CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R03858

James H. Vogland
Parkland Design, Inc.
P.O. Box 1136
Saint Helens, OR 97051

RE: The tariff classification of a retail showroom banner from China

Dear Mr. Vogland:

In your letter dated May 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a banner that is used in a retail mattress showroom. No sample was submitted, but you did transmit photographs. The banner measures 48” x 60”. The background fabric is non-woven. The name of the mattress company is embroidered on individual polyester fabric pieces that are appliquéd to the non-woven fabric. Five printed fabric pictures are also appliquéd to the non-woven fabric. Steel rods are sewn horizontally into folded tunnels at the top and bottom of the banner. The banner hangs from a string at the top on a wall in the showroom.

The applicable subheading for the retail showroom banner will be 6307.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles…Other: Wall banners, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8% other.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division